get your boat licence
Call now to book your place

Privacy Policy

PWC licence

Privacy policy

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Sea School International is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Student Identification – Unique Student and Certificate ID Number

  • We use an AVETMISS student database and all students are issued with a unique student identification number (USI) in that system.
  • The student ID number is shown on the certificate and can be used to verify attendance and completion of the relevant course.
  • This information is retained and archived in the student database.

Student Access to Records

  • Unless it is unlawful to do so, students can request access to their personal records.
  • Students can contact the office through the website, by phone 1300 666 416 or by email enquiry@seaschool.com.au.
  • There may be an administration fee charged for locating and providing information within a defined number of days.

Other Organisation Access to Records

Your personal information (including the personal information contained in your enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Sea School International for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Sea School International may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers;
  • Australian Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies
  • New Zealand Government agencies such as Police, the Department of Justice, the Ministry of Social Development and the Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC).
  • NCVER i.e. personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:
    • Issuing statements of attainment or qualification, and populating authenticated VET transcripts;
    • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
    • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
    • administering VET, including programme administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on the NCVER website: www.ncver.edu.au).

Other information

Sea School International collects information based on how individuals use our website. We use 'data collection tools' to collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements and facebook marketing campaigns which bring visitors to our website. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website, marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. We do not use this information to personally identify individuals.

Sea School International Pty Ltd Privacy Policy abides by the Australian and New Zealand Privacy Policies which govern collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (as defined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Australian Privacy Act 1988) in accordance with our obligations and your rights. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Sea School International, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us via email: enquiry@seaschool.com.au

Make an Enquiry

We're sorry but due to a large number of spam submissions, our online enquiry form is not available to your location.


Please use the information on our contact page to phone or email us directly.

Just wanted to thank you and your staff at Sea School. I have over 20 years experience in the teaching profession and work closely with Macquarie Uni & UTS and I can certainly say that your methods of teaching were spot on.

Craig Mitchell, Managing Director, Sydney Harbour Bookings